CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 G88557

Ms. Lori Powell
U.S. Express, Inc.
137-44 95th Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11435

RE: The tariff classification of quartz digital wrist watch

Dear Ms. Powell:

In your letter dated March 22, 2001, on behalf of High Point Accessories, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the quartz digital wrist watch was submitted with the ruling request.

The submitted sample, item number 1812, is identified as the Super-G Watch. The item is a wrist watch containing a battery-operated electronic watch movement with a liquid crystal display (LCD) in a round plastic case with a transparent plastic band. The time display features hour, minute, second and weekday. The watch features a stop watch and lighted displays. The watch is shock resistant and water resistant to 30 meters. The letters “CW” are printed above the display. The words “SUPER-G” are printed on the bottom of the front of the watch. On the right side of the case are two small function buttons labeled “SPORT” and “ADJUST”. On the left side of the case are two small function buttons labeled “MODE” and “LIGHT". There is a transparent plastic sliding loop on the watch strap. The end of the watch strap is pulled through the opening of the loop to keep the end of the strap in place. A black wire has been placed horizontally over the top and bottom of the face of the watch. The wire extends over the sides of the case. The purpose of the wire is to protect the face of the watch. You have indicated in your letter that the watches will be given away with socks gift packs.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the quartz digital wrist watch will be 9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; with opto-electronic display only; other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the plastic watch strap will be 9102.12.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80 and classifiable therewith pursuant to additional U.S. note 2 to this chapter; all the foregoing whether or not attached to such watches at the time of entry; other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division